Home

PROGRAMME

Concerts, performances, city games, workshops, discussions...

     06.09.2019 / Friday
14.00 Bubbles, installation by Julita Wójcik, free admission Staromiejski Park
17.00 German Łódź, lecture, free admission Templum, ul. Sierakowskiego 3
19.00 The Magician, concert by Charlotte Brandi, unticketed event, reservations Radio Łódź, ul. Narutowicza 130
19.00 Arrangements with saints, i.e. talking images, preview of the performance dir. by Agata Duda-Gracz, ticketed event
Stefan Jaracz Theatre in Łódź, ul. Jaracza 27
 
    07.09.2019 / Saturday 
11.00 12.00 Meetings with Lady Music, music workshops, unticketed event, reservations The Marek Edelman Dialogue Center, ul. Wojska Polskiego 83
12.00 Russian Łódź, lecture, free admission Church of the Dormition of the Mother of God
(Cerkiew pw. Zaśnięcia Najświętszej Marii Panny), ul. Telefoniczna 4

12.00

The city of Babel: BautataAllstars' make Art, artistic campaign, free admission Bałucki-Dolny Market Square

13.00

The city of Babel: InChina | Seven Columns, opening of an art installation, free admission Outside the Georgian Bakery (Piekarnia Gruzińska), ul. Ceglana 19
14.00 The city of Babel: Balcer/Czyżewicz/Flis What will save us, artistic campaign, free admission Manufaktura, Włókniarek Łódzkich Market Square
15.00 Neverland – let`s fly together!, workshops with Pinokio Theater, unticketed event, reservations  The Marek Edelman Dialogue Center, ul. Wojska Polskiego 83
17.00 Songs to play on the nose, concert by Pinokio Theater, free admission  The Marek Edelman Dialogue Center, ul. Wojska Polskiego 83
18.00 Fruit of all trees, exhibition launch, free admission Pasaż Lido, ul. Kościuszki 49/51
19.00 Arrangements with saints, i.e. talking images, premiere of the performance dir. by Agata Duda-Gracz, ticketed event Stefan Jaracz Theatre in Łódź, ul. Jaracza 27
20.00 KAMP! HOT DANCE PARTY, concert, ticketed event Klub Wytwórnia, ul. Łąkowa 29
    08.09.2019 / Sunday
11.00 Temples of Four Cultures, architectural workshops, unticketed event, reservations The Marek Edelman Dialogue Center,
ul. Wojska Polskiego 83
11.00 Multicultural Łódź, city game, unticketed event, reservations Wolności Square
12.00 Jewish Łódź, Jewish painters of Łódź, lecture, free admission Pinkus and Linde’s Tenement House (Kamienica Pinkusa i Lindego), ul. Kościuszki 1
14.00 The city of Babel: Maarten Schuurman | Dreamland, art installation, free admission Casablanca, ul. Podrzeczna 2
15.00 The city of Babel: Death to Losers Gallery | Polish tropical plants, artistic campaign, free admission Square outside Bar Bambus, ul. Pomorska 26
16.00 Peter Pan, performance of the Pinokio Theatre and Zbigniew Raszewski Theatre Institute, unticketed event, reservations Survivors’ Park (Park Ocalałych)
18.00 Madaleine, premiere of Magdalena Kumorek's monodrama, ticketed event Stefan Jaracz Theatre in Łódź,
ul. Jaracza 27
20.00 Keren Ann with string quartet, concert, ticketed event
The Arthur Rubinstein Philharmonic, ul. Narutowicza 20/22
Arthur Rubinstein Philharmonic,
ul. Narutowicza 20/22
    09.09.2019 / Monday
12.00 Temples of Four Cultures, architectural workshops for students in grades 1-3, unticketed event, reservations The Marek Edelman Dialogue Center,
ul. Wojska Polskiego 83
18.00 Łódź of more than four cultures?, discussion panel, free admission
M. Edelman Dialogue Centre
The Marek Edelman Dialogue Center,
ul. Wojska Polskiego 83
    10.09.2019 / Tuesday
12.00 Temples of Four Cultures, architectural workshops for students in grades 4-7, unticketed event, reservations  The Marek Edelman Dialogue Center,
ul. Wojska Polskiego 83
18.00 Edi Rosner Jazz Band, concert, ticketed event Scenografia, ul. Zachodnia 81/83
19.00 Macbettu, performance by Sardegna Teatro and Compagnia Teatropersona from Sardinia, ticketed event Stefan Jaracz Theatre in Łódź,
ul. Jaracza 27
21.00 Edi Rosner Jazz Band, dance party, ticketed event Scenografia, ul. Zachodnia 81/83
    11.09.2019/ Wednesday
12.00 Temples of Four Cultures, architectural workshops for 8th grade and secondary school students, unticketed event, reservations The Marek Edelman Dialogue Center,
ul. Wojska Polskiego 83
18.00 Witnesses, screening of a film by Konstantin Fam and meeting with the director, free admission The Marek Edelman Dialogue Center,
ul. Wojska Polskiego 83
19.00 DzzZa/ Future hurts only once, premiere of the performance dir. by Mariusz Zaniewski, unticketed event, reservations Art_Inkubator, Fabryka Sztuki,
ul. Tymienieckiego 3
    12.09.2019 / Thursday
18.00 Community, performance by Układ Formalny Theatre, unticketed event, reservations Art_Inkubator, Fabryka Sztuki,
ul. Tymienieckiego 3
19.30 K-dron - harmony of music - Dialogue of C-ultures, concert and lecture, unticketed event, reservations Art_Inkubator, Fabryka Sztuki,
ul. Tymienieckiego 3
18.00 Ambona Ludu, performance by Nowy Theatre from Poznań, ticketed event Stefan Jaracz Theatre in Łódź,
ul. Jaracza 27
    13.09.2019 / Friday
16.30 The city of Babel: WET Collective | Summer film school at the "Tower of Babel" in Łódź, film screening, free admission Lodz Film School Cinema,
ul. Targowa 61/63
18.00 The city of Babel: Mat Do, artistic campaign, free admission ul. Narutowicza 25
19.00 The city of Babel: Elektrozavod Gallery | Playground, artistic campaign, free admission Square by the Medical University, al. Kościuszki 6
19.30 ŠULINYS / STUDIE, concert by Babadag, ticketed event Art_Inkubator, Fabryka Sztuki, ul. Tymienieckiego 3
20.00 The city of Babel: W Y Gallery | Goodbye Chinatown, artistic campaign, free admission OFF Piotrkowska,
ul. Piotrkowska 138/140
21.00 Łódź on Fire - Daniel Spaleniak & Friends, concert, ticketed event Art_Inkubator, Fabryka Sztuki, ul. Tymienieckiego 3
22.30 Concert by Shortparis, free admission Format, ul. Tymienieckiego 3
    15.09.2018 / Saturday
11.00 Multicultural Łódź, city game, unticketed event, reservations Wolności Square
12.00 Polish Łódź, lecture, free admission Church of the Good Shepherd (Kościół Dobrego Pasterza), ul. Pasterska 12
12.00 The city of Babel: Sandra Gallery | Empathy, art picnic, free admission Square by Koci Szlak, Księży Młyn
13.00 Cultural assemblage, art workshops with Przędzalnia Sztuki, unticketed event, reservations Przędzalnia Sztuki, ul. Przędzalniana 53/6
16.00 Recorded, premiere of the performance by the Arlekin Theatre from Łódź, ticketed event The Arlekin Puppet Theatre (Teatr Lalek Arlekin im. Henryka Ryla) ul. Wólczańska 5
17.00 Disgrace, performance by the Ludowy Theatre from Kraków, ticketed event Stefan Jaracz Theatre in Łódź, ul. Jaracza 27
18.00 The city of Babel: Portrait Studio | Wólczańska 43, exhibition launch, free admission Pracownia Portretu, ul. Przędzalniana 55
20.00 Disappearing city, concert, ticketed event Muzyczny Theatre in Łódź, ul. Północna 47/51
     
   

EXHIBITIONS

7-22.09.
2019
Fruit of all trees, exhibition , free admission

Pasaż Lido, ul. Kościuszki 49/51
14.09-4.10
2019
Wólczańska 43, exhibition, Hagar Cygler Pracownia Portretu, ul. Przędzalniana 55